News

Huawei Is No Longer One Of The Top 5 Smartphone Manufacturers In China

IDC released a quarterly analysis of the Chinese smartphone market, and these numbers are great for any large non-Huawei company. Statistics show that Vivo has become the best-selling brand in the second quarter of 2021. Followed by OPPO, Xiaomi, and Apple. And honor is now independent..

The overall market shrank on a yearly basis, mostly because of the hit Huawei has taken on its smartphone business. The former leader is now part of the “Others” group which sold half the units they did last year around.

CompanyQ2 2021 Sales
(in million)
Q2 2021
Market share
Q2 2020 Sales
(in million)
Q2 2020
Market share
Yearly change
vivo18.623.8%1517.1%23.6%
Oppo16.521.1%14.116%17.3%
Xiaomi13.417.2%9.110.4%47%
Apple8.610.9%7.38.3%17%
Honor6.98.9%12.914.7%-46%
Others14.118.1%29.433.5%-51.9%
Total78.1100%87.8100%-11%

While the Top 4 companies all increased their volume of sales, Honor sold around half the units it did back in 2020, simply because there weren’t any new phones to sell – it had a total of five devices available for sale, while competitors like Vivo, Oppo, or Xiaomi each had over 30 different choices for customers to choose from.

IDC China Research Manager Wang Xi has revealed innovation is no longer the driving force in the midrange and high-end business, and companies are now competing to provide a favorable brand image that users can relate to, instead of going into a product battle which company has the best software and hardware.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s